English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
indirect injection diesel engine
OBS: A diesel engine where the fuel ignites first in a small chamber in the cylinder head. This design gives a slower pressure rise (and hence less noise) and a more complete combustion (hence less CO and hydrocarbons).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
moteur Diesel à préchambre [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).