English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
insurable portion [correct]
CONT: Insurable portion : It is the Canadian investor's direct or indirect interest in the investment that is insurable, not the total investment from all sources.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
partie assurable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie de l'investissement représentant l'intérêt direct ou indirect de l'investisseur canadien est assurable, mais non la totalité de l'investissement puisé à diverses sources.