English (Visual Disorders)
consensual light reflex [correct, see observation]; consensual reflex [correct]; consensual reaction [correct]; indirect light reflex
DEF: The simultaneous contraction of the opposite pupil when one only is exposed to light.
OBS: The term "consensual light reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
réflexe pupillaire consensuel [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe consensuel à la lumière [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe consensuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Constriction de la pupille en réponse à une stimulation lumineuse de [l'autre œil].
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
reflejo consensual a la luz [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo pupilar a la luz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reflejo [en donde] la iluminación de un ojo causa contracción de la pupila en ambos ojos.