English (Lamps; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
silvered bowl lamp [correct]
CONT: White and silver bowl lamp are generally used for indirect lighting. Silvered bowl lamps which direct light upward for indirect indoor lighting, have an opaque silver coating applied to the inside of the bowl. The inner surface of this coating is a glossy reflector which remains efficient throughout the lamp's life.
French (Lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
lampe à bol argenté [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à calotte argentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On obtient aussi un éclairage indirect en utilisant une ampoule à calotte argentée placée dans un réflecteur réfléchissant.
OBS: Par déduction logique on peut donc utiliser sans crainte le terme «lampe à calotte argentée» en vertu de ce contexte.