English (Lighting)
indirect lighting [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A] lighting by means of luminaires having a distribution of luminous intensity such that the fraction of the emitted luminous flux directly reaching the working plane, assumed to be unbounded, is 0 to 10%.
OBS: indirect lighting : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
OBS: indirect lighting : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éclairage)
éclairage indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Éclairage par des luminaires ayant une répartition de l'intensité lumineuse telle que la fraction du flux lumineux émis atteignant directement le plan utile supposé indéfini soit de 0 à 10 %
OBS: éclairage indirect : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: éclairage indirect : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).