English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
collateral line [correct]; indirect line [correct]; oblique line [correct]; transverse line [correct]
DEF: A line of descent connecting persons who are not directly related to each other as ascendants or descendants, but whose relationship consists in common descent from the same ancestor. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 400)
CONT: Linea transversalis. A collateral, transverse, or oblique line. Where two persons are descended from a third, they are called "collaterals", and are said to be related in the collateral line ("linea transversa" or "obliqua"). (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 839)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
ligne collatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne collatérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).