English (IT Security)
consequential loss [correct]; indirect loss [correct]
DEF: A loss which is not directly due to computer abuse or disaster but which is the result of the measures put forward to counteract such events.
OBS: Opposed to "direct loss".
French (Sécurité des TI)
perte indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte informatique qui découle d'une perte directe, résultant soit de l'adoption forcée de contre-mesures, soit d'une diminution du rendement de l'entreprise.
OBS: Opposé à «perte directe».