English (Cost Accounting; Foreign Trade)
direct material [correct]
DEF: Material as an element of "direct cost" entering into and becoming a constituent element of a product.
OBS: Compare to "indirect material(s) "and "raw material(s) ".
French (Comptabilité analytique; Commerce extérieur)
matières directes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Objets, matières destinés à entrer dans la composition des produits traités ou fabriqués.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Comercio exterior)
material directo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Material que entra a formar parte y constituye un elemento de un producto.
CONT: Un ejemplo de material directo es la madera aserrada que se utiliza en la fabricación de una litera.
OBS: Compárese con "material indirecto" y "materia prima".
PHR: Costo de material directo.