English (Textile Industries)
surface area of fiber [correct]; surface of fiber [correct]; fiber surface [correct]
CONT: The arealometer provides an indirect measurement of the specific surface area of loose cotton fibers that is the external area of fibers per unit volume.
French (Industries du textile)
surface d'une fibre [correct, feminine noun]