English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
indirect measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of a property from quantities that, in principle, do not define the property, but have a known relationship with the property.
OBS: For example, the determination of the calorific value from measurements of the air-to-gas ratio required to achieve stoichiometric combustion that is related linearly to the calorific value.
OBS: indirect measurement : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesurage indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesurage d’une propriété à partir de grandeurs qui ne définissent pas, en principe, cette propriété, mais qui ont un rapport connu avec elle.
OBS: Par exemple, détermination du pouvoir calorifique d’un gaz à partir de mesurages du rapport air-gaz nécessaire pour réaliser une combustion stœchiométrique en relation linéaire avec le pouvoir calorifique.
OBS: mesurage indirect : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.