English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
detour problem [correct]
CONT: An alternative to introspection and Watsonian behaviorism was Gestalt psychology in which thought was seen as an organizational process by which a problem was reorganized or solved. Solfgang Köehler's use of the "Unweg" or detour problem is an example. In it, an animal or child must secure a desirable object by taking an indirect route, the direct route having been blocked.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
problème détour [masculine noun]