English (The Skin)
indirect pigmentation [correct]
DEF: A process by which the lowest layer of the outer skin, the melanocytes (melanin-producing cells) begin to generate new pigment grains called melanosomes.
OBS: A slower process than the immediate tanning of pre-pigment grains.
French (Appareil cutané)
pigmentation indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Piel)
pigmentación indirecta [correct, feminine noun]