English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
mediate possession [correct]; indirect possession [correct]
DEF: Possession of a thing through someone else, such as an agent.
CONT: In every instance of mediate possession, there is a direct possessor (such as an agent) as well as a mediate possessor (the principal).
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du présent Contrat, le terme «contrôle» signifie la possession, directe ou indirecte, du pouvoir d'administrer ou de faire administrer la gestion [...]