English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
indirect rein of opposition in front of the withers [correct]
OBS: --one hand is raised slightly to carry the rein across the horse’s neck toward the opposite side - front of the withers - with pressure to that side and to the rear. The other hand is passive.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne contraire d'opposition en avant des épaules [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: la -- courbe l'encolure de côté, en porte le poids sur l'épaule et jette les hanches de côté par opposition des épaules aux hanches. Les jambes agissent pour chasser les hanches du côté opposé.