English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
indirect sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sampling in situations where there is no direct connection between the natural gas to be sampled and the analytical unit.
OBS: indirect sampling : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
échantillonnage indirect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillonnage dans des situations où il n'y a pas connexion directe entre le gaz naturel à échantillonner et l’unité analytique.
OBS: échantillonnage indirect : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.