English (Plate Tectonics)
tectonic motion [correct]
CONT: ... there may be not only an indirect but important link between the dynamics of the core and the earth's magnetic field but also one between the dynamics of the core and the large-scale tectonic motions observed at the earth's surface.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
mouvement tectonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il existerait non seulement une relation - indirecte mais importante - entre la dynamique du noyau et le champ magnétique terrestre, mais aussi une relation entre la dynamique du noyau et les mouvements tectoniques à la surface de la Terre.