English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
general purpose system [correct, officially approved]; GP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Air-ground radiotelephony facilities providing for all categories of traffic.
OBS: In this system communication is normally indirect, i. e. exchanged through the intermediary of a third person.
OBS: general purpose system; GP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
système d'emploi général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installations et services de radiotéléphonie air-sol destinés à toutes les catégories de messages.
OBS: Dans ce système, les communications sont généralement indirectes, c'est-à-dire qu'elles sont échangées par l'intermédiaire d'une troisième personne.
OBS: système d'emploi général; GP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
sistema de utilización general [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalaciones de radiotelefonía aeroterrestre que suministran servicios a todas las categorías de tráficos.
OBS: En este sistema la comunicación es, normalmente, indirecta, es decir, se realiza por intermedio de una tercera persona.
OBS: sistema de utilización general; GP : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).