English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
indirect filing system
OBS: alphabetic filing systems are called direct systems ... Numeric filing systems ... are indirect; that is, the file worker must first consult an alphabetic index to determine the code number of a record.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement indirect
OBS: [le classement numérique] présente l'inconvénient d'être indirect, car il faut toujours consulter les fiches en premier lieu pour connaître le numéro du dossier demandé.