English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Applications of Automation)
tachometer generator [correct]; rate generator [correct]; tachogenerator [correct]; tacho-generator [correct]
CONT: The rate generator... is a small ac or dc generator that develops an output voltage(proportional to its rpm) whose phase or polarity depends on the rotor's direction of rotation. The dc rate generator usually has permanent magnetic field excitation. The ac rate generator field is excited by a constant ac supply. In either case, the rotor of the tachometer is mechanically connected, directly or indirectly, to the load.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Automatisation et applications)
générateur tachymétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tachygénérateur [masculine noun]
OBS: générateur tachymétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.