English (Pipes and Fittings)
indirectly connected [correct, adjective phrase]
OBS: directly connected: Means physically connected in such a way that water or gas cannot escape from the connection.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccordé indirectement [correct, adjective phrase]