English (Computer Programs and Programming)
indirectly recursive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a subprogram that calls another subprogram which calls the original subprogram or initiates a further chain of subprogram calls that eventually leads back to a subprogram call of the original subprogram.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
récursif indirect [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un sous-programme qui appelle un autre sous-programme qui à son tour appelle le sous-programme initial ou bien déclenche une autre chaîne d'appels de sous-programmes qui finalement ramène à un appel de sous-programme sur le sous-programme initial.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.