English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
detection probability [correct]; indiscretion rate [correct]; indiscretion ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the time spent at periscope depth or with working diesel engines and the total operating time.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
coefficient d'indiscrétion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le temps passé en immersion périscopique ou pendant le fonctionnement des moteurs diesels et le temps total de fonctionnement.