English (Weapon Systems; War and Peace (International Law))
causing unnecessary suffering or having indiscriminate effects weapon [correct, noun]; CUSHIE weapon [correct, noun]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
arme causant des souffrances inutiles ou ayant des effets indiscriminés [correct, feminine noun]; arme CUSHIE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.