English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
boned fish [correct]
DEF: Fish from which the principal bones have been removed.
OBS: Distinguish from boneless fish. Both terms very often used indiscriminately.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poisson désarêté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Poisson] dont les principales arêtes ont été enlevées.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec poisson sans arête. Les deux termes sont souvent employés l'un pour l'autre.