English (Petrography)
peridotite tectonite [correct]
CONT: The largest mass of this distinctive ultramafic rock, which has been mapped in detail, has contacts with the surrounding peridotite tectonite that vary from indistinct to sharp.
OBS: peridotite tectonite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
tectonite à péridotite [feminine noun]; péridotite tectonite [feminine noun]
CONT: Des écailles de granite occupent des zones de cisaillement dans la péridotite tectonite du complexe ophiolitique de Thetford Mines.
OBS: tectonite à péridotite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.