English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
flashed glass [correct]
OBS: Like cased glass the flashed variety was first made in Bohemia early in the 19th century. Not unlike cased glass in appearance, the coloured layer is no more than a film and only very light engraving was necessary or possible [...] The colouring oxide was applied to the surface of the vessel and developed in a muffle kiln, being almost indistinguishable from a transparent or translucent enamel.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
verre plaqué [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certaines de ces pièces étaient reprises à la roue de graveur, pour atténuer les bords saillants et donner plus de douceur au décor, rappelant les verres doublés chinois.