English (Lasers and Masers; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
near-infrared device [correct]
CONT: Photocathodes made from indium gallium arsenide were studied in the early 1980s, but the demand for image-intensifier tubes operating at these wavelengths was not significant until the arrival of other near-infrared devices such as solid-state lasers and fibre-optic systems.
French (Masers et lasers; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
dispositif proche infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début des années 1980, on a étudié des photocathodes en arséniure d'indium-gallium mais la demande pour des tubes sensibles dans cette région du spectre est restée insignifiante jusqu'à l'apparition d'autres types de systèmes proche infrarouge tels que lasers état-solide et dispositifs à fibre optique.