English (Urban Housing; Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
condominium unit [correct, noun]; condominium [correct, noun]; condo unit [correct, noun]; condo [correct, noun]; strata lot [correct, noun, British Columbia]
OBS: A condominium unit is a unit found in a condominium complex that is owned in fee simple by an individual owner.
OBS: The structural parts and the communal parts of the condominium complex are held collectively by all the units owners (as tenants in common).
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité condominiale [correct, feminine noun]; condominium [correct, masculine noun]; condo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une unité condominiale est la portion d'un immeuble condominial qui appartient à une seule personne et est à son usage exclusif.
OBS: Les parties communes de l'immeuble condominial appartiennent à l'ensemble des propriétaires d'unités condominiales.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Bienes raíces; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
condominio [correct, masculine noun]