English (Biometrics)
physical characteristic [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A measurable physical attribute used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
OBS: physical characteristic: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
caractéristique physique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Paramètre physique mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l'identité d'une personne.
OBS: Par exemple : empreintes digitales, visage, iris, rétine, oreille, odeur et géométrie de la main.
OBS: caractéristique physique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría)
característica física [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Los] sistemas de procesamiento de datos biométricos [...] se basan en recoger y procesar datos personales relativos a las características físicas, fisiológicas o conductuales de las personas físicas [...]