English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Scientific Research; Polar Geography)
Northern Science Award [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Northern Science Award is presented annually to an individual or a team who has made a significant contribution to advancing knowledge and understanding of the Canadian North. In the spirit of the last International Polar Year(2007-2008), the award recognizes transformations in the way knowledge is produced and shared, and the impact research has on the North, its communities and people.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Recherche scientifique; Géographie du froid)
Prix de la recherche scientifique sur le Nord [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Prix de la recherche scientifique sur le Nord est décerné chaque année à une personne ou à une équipe qui a apporté une contribution significative à l'avancement des connaissances et de la compréhension du Nord canadien. Dans l'esprit de la dernière Année polaire internationale (2007-2008), le prix reconnaît les transformations dans la manière dont les connaissances sont produites et partagées, ainsi que l'impact de la recherche sur le Nord, ses communautés et ses habitants.