English (Biometrics)
biometric identifier [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Biometric identifiers are unique physical characteristics that can be used to identify individuals. These characteristics are measurable and can be used to distinguish one individual from another. Biometric identifiers are often used in security and identity management systems to verify the identity of individuals and prevent identity fraud.
OBS: biometric identifier: designation approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Biométrie)
identificateur biométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le cas du passeport électronique canadien, le seul identificateur biométrique est la photo numérique du titulaire de passeport.
OBS: identificateur biométrique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Biometría)
identificador biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La autenticación biométrica consiste en el estudio automático para el reconocimiento único de humanos basado en uno o más identificadores. Estos identificadores biométricos se pueden clasificar como rasgos conductuales o como rasgos fisiológicos.