English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Genetics)
editosome [correct, noun]
DEF: The multiprotein complex involved in RNA [ribonucleic acid] processing.
CONT: RNA [ribonucleic acid] editing within the mitochondria of kinetoplastid protozoa is performed by a multicomponent-macromolecular machine known as the editosome. Editosomes are high molecular mass protein assemblies that consist of about 15-25 individual polypeptides. They bind pre-edited transcripts and convert them into translation-competent mRNAs [messenger ribonucleic acid] through a biochemical reaction cycle of enzyme-catalyzed steps.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
éditosome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'édition des ARN [acides ribonucléiques] des organites est réalisée par un complexe protéique nommé l'éditosome.