English (Biometrics)
biometric system [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A system for the purpose of the biometric recognition ... of individuals based on their behavioural and biological characteristics.
CONT: A typical biometric system uses appropriately designed sensors to capture the biometric trait of a person and compares this against the information stored in a database to establish identity. A biometric system can operate in two distinct modes : in the verification mode, the system confirms or negates a claimed identity, while in the identification mode, it determines the identity of an individual.
OBS: A biometric system will contain both biometric ... and non-biometric components.
OBS: biometric system: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
système biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dont l'objectif est la reconnaissance biométrique [...] des individus sur la base de leurs caractéristiques comportementales et biologiques.
OBS: Un système biométrique contiendra à la fois des composants biométriques [...] et des composants non biométriques.
OBS: système biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
sistema biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los sistemas biométricos tienen un potencial para identificar a individuos con un grado de certeza muy alto.