English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
cyber threat actor [correct, noun]; threat actor [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] state, group or individual who, with malicious intent, aims to take advantage of vulnerabilities, low cyber security awareness or technological developments to gain unauthorized access to information and systems in order to access or otherwise affect victims’ data, devices, systems, and networks.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
auteur de cybermenace [correct, masculine noun]; auteur de cybermenaces [correct, masculine noun]; auteur de menace [correct, masculine noun]; auteur de menaces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] État, groupe ou personne [...] qui[, avec une intention malveillante,] cherche à tirer avantage des vulnérabilités, d'une sensibilisation insuffisante à la cybersécurité et des progrès technologiques pour obtenir un accès non autorisé aux systèmes d'information ou encore porter préjudice aux données, aux appareils, aux systèmes et aux réseaux [de] victimes.