English (Health Institutions; Pharmacy)
compounding pharmacy [correct, noun]
CONT: Compounding pharmacies specialise in preparing medication tailored to individual patients. They offer solutions that standard mass-produced pharmaceuticals cannot—reformulating medications, adjusting dosages, combining drugs, or removing allergens. This personalised approach benefits patients who require alternative dosage formats, are sensitive to specific ingredients, or need medications in customised strengths.
French (Établissements de santé; Pharmacie)
pharmacie préparatrice [correct, feminine noun]; pharmacie spécialisée en préparations magistrales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les pharmacies préparatrices se spécialisent dans la confection de préparations magistrales, c'est-à-dire de mélanges contenant un ou plusieurs principes actifs préparés d'après l'ordonnance du prescripteur.