English (Trademarks (Law); Legal Actions)
trademark troll [correct, noun]
CONT: A trademark troll is an entity or individual that maliciously uses or registers a mark to extort money from the rightful owner of a similar or identical mark. These trolls primarily generate profit through filing infringement lawsuits, entering into acquisitions and/or licensing discussions, or by extracting settlement fees from the rightful trademark owners who are seeking to resolve disputes.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Actions en justice)
accapareur de marques de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; accapareuse de marques de commerce [correct, feminine noun]; accapareur de marques [correct, masculine noun]; accapareuse de marques [correct, feminine noun]; chasseur de marques de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; chasseuse de marques de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale sans activité productive qui acquiert des marques à seule fin d'obtenir des indemnités de la part d'exploitants intéressés par ces marques en les menaçant d'une action en contrefaçon.
OBS: accapareur de marques; accapareuse de marques : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2025.