English (Biometrics)
biometric data [correct, plural noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The information extracted from [a] biometric sample and used either to build a reference template (template data) or to compare against a previously created reference template (comparison data).
CONT: Biometric Data is based on human features, such as eyes, fingerprints, or voice, that can identify a person.
OBS: Biometric data need not be attributable to a specific individual, e. g. Universal Background Models.
OBS: biometric data: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee; designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
données biométriques [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information extraite [d'un] échantillon biométrique et utilisée soit pour construire un modèle de référence (données de modèle), soit pour effectuer une comparaison avec un modèle de référence existant (données de comparaison).
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire que les données biométriques soient imputables à un individu spécifique, par exemple modèles de fond universel [...]
OBS: donnée biométrique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité; désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
datos biométricos [correct, plural masculine noun]
OBS: [...] datos personales obtenidos a partir de un tratamiento técnico específico, relativos a las características físicas, fisiológicas o conductuales de una persona física que permitan o confirmen la identificación única de dicha persona [...]