English (Sentencing)
mandatory minimum sentence [correct, noun]; MMS [correct]; mandatory minimum penalty [correct, noun]; MMP [correct]; MMP; minimum sentence [correct, noun]
CONT: Mandatory minimum sentences are sentences that are dictated by legislation as either an absolute mandatory sentence, for example life imprisonment for an individual convicted of murder in Canada, or as a minimum sentence below which a judge cannot descend in considering sentencing options for a given offence.
French (Peines)
peine minimale obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; PMO [correct, feminine noun]; sanction minimale obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; peine plancher [correct, feminine noun]; peine minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la documentation spécialisée et la langue juridique, la peine minimale obligatoire (PMO) – aussi appelée sanction minimale obligatoire ou encore, peine plancher – désigne toute peine que fixe la loi en la faisant correspondre au seuil minimum de punition devant obligatoirement être imposé (peine la plus clémente autorisée par la loi).