English (Rights and Freedoms; Security)
identifiable person [correct, noun]; identifiable individual [correct, noun]
CONT: An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to identifiers like the person’s name, identification number, location data [or] online identifier ...
OBS: In the field of privacy protection, an identifiable person is a natural person.
OBS: The term "identifiable individual" is the term used in the "Privacy Act. "
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité)
personne identifiable [correct, feminine noun]; individu identifiable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le domaine de la protection de la vie privée, une personne identifiable est une personne physique.
OBS: Le terme «individu identifiable» est le terme employé dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels».