English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Optics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
laser Doppler velocimeter [correct, noun]; LDV [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument that measures the velocity of individual particules non-intrusively in a flow field by using Doppler effect scatter light.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Optique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vélocimètre laser à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]; VLD [correct, masculine noun]; vélocimètre Doppler à laser [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Instrument qui permet la mesure non intrusive de la vitesse particulaire en mécanique des fluides en se basant sur l'effet Doppler.