English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
women’s event [correct, see observation]; ladies’ event [former designation, correct, see observation]
OBS: Mainly in individual sports(open to men and women whose championships or competitions include events for one group or the other), an expression used to distinguish a "women's event" from the "men's event", on the calendar of events or on the scoreboard for a given sport.
OBS: One will find the term "men’s" or "women’s" (the word "ladies" having been generally dropped) added to the name of an event such as "men’s doubles event," "women’s singles event" or, in parentheses, "(m), (w), (men), (women)" following the name of the event as in "eight with coxswain (m)(w)."
OBS: The only sports in which men and women compete equally are equestrian sports (all events) and sailing (some events, as the Soling and Tornado classes).
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
épreuve pour femmes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve (femmes) [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve femmes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve féminine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les sports, principalement les sports individuels, ouverts aux hommes et aux femmes et dont les championnats ou les compétitions se disputent par épreuves pour les uns et les autres, inscription d'une «épreuve pour femmes» ou «épreuve féminine» pour la distinguer d'une «épreuve pour hommes» ou «épreuve masculine» au calendrier des épreuves ou sur un tableau de pointage dans un sport donné.
OBS: En guise d'inscription, on retrouve le terme «hommes» ou «femmes» (le terme «dames» ayant presque uniformément été remplacé) rajouté au nom de l'épreuve «épreuve double hommes», «épreuve simple femmes» ou les parenthèses «(h), (f), (hommes), (femmes)» suivant le nom d'une épreuve donnée «huit avec barreur (h)(f)», rarement l'adjectif «féminin(e)» ou «masculin(e)» modifiant le nom d'une épreuve «épée masculine, fleuret féminin, simple masculin, double féminin».
OBS: Les seuls sports dans lesquels hommes et femmes compétitionnent à égalité sont les sports équestres (toutes les épreuves) et la voile (certaines épreuves comme les classes Soling et Tornado).
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
competencia femenina [correct, feminine noun]; evento femenino [correct, masculine noun]