English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Air Safety; Airfields)
permit [correct, officially approved]; airport identity card [correct, officially approved]; airport identity pass [correct, officially approved]; identification card [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] card or other documentation issued to individual persons employed on airports or who otherwise have need for authorized access to airports or to any restricted part(s) thereof, for the purpose of facilitating access and identifying the individual and includes vehicle documentation issued for similar purposes. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Permits are sometimes referred to as airport identity cards or passes.
OBS: permit; airport identity card; airport identity pass; identification card: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
permis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carte d'identité aéroportuaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; laissez-passer aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; carte d'identité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte ou autre document délivré à des personnes employées aux aéroports ou qui pour une raison ou une autre ont besoin d'être autorisées à accéder aux aéroports ou à toute partie réglementée de ceux-ci; les permis ont pour objet de faciliter l'accès et d'identifier les personnes et ils concernent aussi bien les véhicules, pour les mêmes fins. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Les permis sont quelquefois appelés cartes d'identité ou laissez-passer aéroportuaires.
OBS: permis; carte d'identité aéroportuaire; laissez-passer aéroportuaire; carte d'identité : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
permiso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tarjeta de identificación de aeropuerto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pase de aeropuerto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tarjeta de identificación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tarjeta u otro documento expedido a las personas empleadas en los aeropuertos o a quienes por otras razones necesiten autorización para tener acceso a los aeropuertos o a cualquier otra(s) parte(s) restringida de los mismos, a fin de facilitar dicho acceso e identificar al individuo. Incluye los documentos de vehículos expedidos para fines similares. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Algunas veces, los permisos son llamados tarjeta de identificación o pase de aeropuerto.
OBS: permiso; tarjeta de identificación de aeropuerto; pase de aeropuerto; tarjeta de identificación: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).