English (Military Police)
informant [correct]; confidential informant
DEF: An individual who has access to a continuing or occasional particular type of information, usually of a confidential nature. When such information is passed to police, it is generally out of concern.
French (Police militaire)
informateur [correct, masculine noun]; informateur honorable [masculine noun]; dénonciateur confidentiel [masculine noun]
OBS: Constituent le capital le plus précieux de l'officier de Renseignement. [...] censés coopérer avec les Services Secrets par patriotisme (ou idéalisme) et sans rétribution. [...] fournissent bénévolement les renseignements que les circonstances leur permettent de recueillir [...]
Spanish (Policía militar)
confidente [correct, masculine noun]; informador [correct, masculine noun]