English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
identity system [correct]
CONT: Digital identity corresponds to the electronic information associated generally with an individual in a particular identity system. Identity systems are used by online service providers to authenticate and authorize users to services protected by access policies.
CONT: Based on their different aspects, identity systems are useful or typically used in certain types of applications. [For example] in Web 2.0 applications (like blogs, wikis, etc.) identity systems have typically only a very limited number of attributes (often only an email address), but a very high degree of user control.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
système d'identité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la plupart des sites ont des systèmes d'identité avec login ou pseudo et mot de passe.