English (Government Accounting)
counterfeit item [correct]
DEF: Any item which has been replicated to resemble a departmental bank account(DBA) cheque and which an individual is attempting to pass off as a valid DBA cheque.
French (Comptabilité publique)
article contrefait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout article qui a été reproduit de façon à ressembler à un chèque de compte bancaire ministériel (CBM) et qu'une personne tente de faire passer pour un chèque de CBM valide.