English (Commercial Fishing)
fisher notification [correct]
CONT: Fisher notifications are therefore not usually used as a sole source of reporting catch, but rather in conjunction with other catch monitoring tools. Fisher notifications account for individual fishing trips and can therefore provide a measure of fishing effort and could be used to verify compliance with mandatory logbook reporting.
French (Pêche commerciale)
notification du pêcheur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les notifications des pêcheurs ne sont habituellement pas utilisées comme source unique de déclaration des prises, mais plutôt combinées à d'autres outils de surveillance des prises. Les notifications des pêcheurs rendent compte des sorties de pêche individuelles et, à ce titre, elles peuvent donc fournir une mesure de l'effort de pêche et pourraient être utilisées pour vérifier le respect de la déclaration obligatoire dans le journal de bord.