English (Financial Accounting)
consolidated financial statements [correct, plural]; consolidated accounts [correct, plural, Great Britain]
DEF: The financial statements of a parent company and one or more of its subsidiaries, combined so as to ignore the separate legal identities of the corporations and show the financial position and operating results of the group as one economic unit.
OBS: Compare with "combined financial statements, ""parent company financial statements, ""group accounts, ""individual financial statements, "and "non-consolidated financial statements. "
French (Comptabilité générale)
états financiers consolidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; comptes consolidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Jeu d'états financiers regroupant les éléments d'actif et de passif, les résultats et autres composantes des états financiers individuels des entités comprises dans le périmètre de consolidation, de façon à faire ressortir la situation financière et les résultats du groupe économique que constitue l'ensemble de ces entités, comme s'il s'agissait d'une seule entité.
OBS: L'établissement d'états ou comptes consolidés exige parfois que soient effectués des retraitements de consolidation dont le but est d'obtenir une plus grande homogénéité des comptes et, donc, des documents de synthèse plus significatifs.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
cuentas consolidadas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuentas anuales que presenta un grupo de sociedades, cuando el conjunto formado por las mismas es gobernado desde una dirección común. En su formación deben ser eliminados los créditos y débitos mutuos, así como los beneficios obtenidos por cada sociedad como consecuencia de las operaciones realizadas con otras que sean parte del mismo grupo.
OBS: cuentas consolidadas: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.