English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Special Education; Labour and Employment)
vocational rehabilitation [correct]; professional rehabilitation; occupational rehabilitation; occupational reestablishment
DEF: The continuous and coordinated process which strives toward the adaptation and readaptation of disabled persons to suitable employment and which involves early and effective treatment through provision of such medical, psychological, social, education, vocational, and placement services as may be necessary to individual circumstances to restore or preserve the ability of disabled persons to engage in such employment.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Éducation spéciale; Travail et emploi)
réadaptation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; rééducation professionnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: La réadaptation comprend d'abord une kinésithérapie combinée éventuellement avec un traitement médical, dans la perspective du retour normal à la profession antérieure ou à un métier de substitution.