English (Lighting)
intelligent ballast [correct]
CONT: The universal adoption of electronic fluorescent ballasts has lead to the development of intelligent ballasts incorporating dimming with addressability of individual ballasts.
French (Éclairage)
ballast intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’adoption généralisée des ballasts électroniques pour lampes fluorescentes a conduit à l’élaboration de ballasts intelligents comportant un système de gradation de l’éclairage avec possibilités d’adressage individuel des ballasts.