English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Life; IT Security)
personal information protection [correct, noun]; protection of personal information [correct, noun]
CONT: ... at the basis of personal information protection is the idea of individual control over personal information, and agreement to the specific purposes of processing of personal information, expressed by the Germans as the idea of "informational self–determination. "
OBS: personal information protection: not to be confuse with "personal data protection." The designations "personal information protection" and "personal data protection" are often used interchangeably; however, subtle distinctions arise depending on cultural, technical, and legal contexts. Generally, "personal data protection" is the broader and more legally precise designation.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des TI)
protection des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à la base de la protection des renseignements personnels se trouve le concept de contrôle individuel sur ses renseignements personnels et de consentement aux fins précises du traitement des renseignements personnels, ce que les Allemands appellent «autodétermination informationnelle».
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Protección de las personas; Seguridad de IT)
protección de información personal [correct, feminine noun]