English (Transportation Law; Commercial Aviation)
pooling [correct]; pooling agreement [correct]; pool agreement [correct]
DEF: "pooling" : an agreement between two or more airlines to share revenues in particular markets in some predetermined ratio regardless of traffic carried by each individual airline.
OBS: See also "material pooling agreement".
French (Droit des transports; Aviation commerciale)
accord de pool [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord aux termes duquel deux ou plusieurs compagnies s'engagent, sous certaines conditions, et pour des liaisons bien déterminées, à mettre en commun leurs recettes. Ex. : pool AC/AF, Montréal - Paris - Montréal. [Source : AFFR, ZF 7803-1].
OBS: Notions connexes : "single track pooling agreement", "joint venture agreement" et "code sharing agreement". Voir aussi ces fiches.