English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
Priority Post Service [correct]; Priority Post [correct]
DEF: (...) a next day scheduled delivery service, available between designated post offices, based on an individual service agreement for bag or pouch lots of mail prepared by the mailer for delivery intact to the addressee.
OBS: For PCSTA-E, see Postal Standard and Guideline No. 411-14-3 issued by Priority Services and dated Sept. 21, 1978.
OBS: For PCPRI, see definition in opening pages.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
poste prioritaire
DEF: (...) un service offert par contrat, qui garantit la distribution le jour suivant le dépôt, dans un réseau de bureaux de poste désignés. L'expéditeur dépose les envois dans des sacs spéciaux qui sont distribués intacts au destinataire.
OBS: Pour PCSTA-F, voir la norme et ligne directrice des postes numérotée 411-14-3 donnée par Services prioritaires et datée le 21 septembre 1978.