English (Rules of Court; Environmental Law)
application for investigation [correct]
CONT: Investigation of Offences. Application for investigation by Minister.... An individual who is resident in Canada and at least 18 years of age may apply to the Minister for an investigation of any offence under this Act that the individual alleges has occurred.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit environnemental)
demande d'enquête [feminine noun]
CONT: Enquêtes sur les infractions. Demande d'enquête. [...] Tout particulier âgé d'au moins dix-huit ans et résidant au Canada peut demander au ministre l'ouverture d'une enquête relative à une infraction prévue par la présente loi qui, selon lui, a été commise.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.