English (Computer Programs and Programming; Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
contact tracing application [correct]; contact tracing app [correct]
CONT: After an individual downloads and enables a contact tracing application on his phone, he would subsequently receive an alert if he is exposed to anyone who is diagnosed with or likely to have COVID-19. Of course, that assumes that the COVID-19-positive individual also has the application enabled on his phone.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
application de recherche des contacts [correct, feminine noun]; appli de recherche des contacts [correct, feminine noun]; application de traçage des contacts [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; appli de traçage des contacts [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité des applications de recherche des contacts pour l'identification des expositions dépend de leur utilisation à grande échelle et de la capacité des technologies sous-jacentes à identifier les appareils à proximité.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
aplicación de rastreo de contactos [correct, feminine noun]