English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
wild-flower sanctuary
OBS: --a second approach to plant conservation is based upon the protection of particular tracts of land or pieces of landscape rather than individual species of plants.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve botanique
OBS: celles-ci [réserves naturelles strictes] sont soit intégrales (...) soit à but défini, s'appliquant à des aires dont un aspect seulement mérite d'être sauvegardé: --s (...) zoologiques (...) ornithologiques