English (Economic Planning)
interpersonal comparison of utility [correct]; interpersonal utility comparison
OBS: The most important aspect of this cardinal approach(to aggregating individual preferences) is the assumption of interpersonal comparisons of utility(IPCU). IPCU requires that the utility of one individual be comparable with the utility of another person.
French (Planification économique)
comparaison interpersonnelle d'utilité
OBS: (...) le jugement de valeur parétien (...) a permis à l'économie de bien-être de dépasser les difficultés causées par l'impossibilité de mesurer cardinalement le bien-âtre individuel, et surtout d'éluder les comparaisons interpersonnelles d'utilité.