English (Air Pollution)
individual pollutant [correct]
CONT: ... plants often react differently to pollutant mixtures than to individual pollutants. For these reasons it is desirable to consider the overall pollutant background of a region when assessing effects of acid rain.
French (Pollution de l'air)
polluant individuel [masculine noun]