English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Personnel and Job Evaluation)
continuous assessment [correct]; continuing evaluation [correct]; continuous evaluation [correct]; ongoing assessment [correct]; ongoing evaluation [correct]; continuing assessment [correct]
DEF: Ongoing judgement of learners’ progress and success.
CONT: Continuous assessment allows teachers to determine individual student needs and to adjust instruction as appropriate.
French (Docimologie; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
évaluation continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecte systématique de scores ou d'appréciations, s'étendant sur une certaine période de temps, [et qui vise à encourager et à vérifier les progrès de l'individu au moyen d'activités correctives ou d'activités d'enrichissement].