English (Silviculture)
sample tree [correct]
CONT: Sampling unit. The ultimate unit of assessment or measurement in a sample... It may be the individual, e. g. a sample tree, any given number of individuals, a given area of ground.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre-échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; arbre d'échantillonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre sélectionné afin de servir de modèle pour déterminer certaines caractéristiques liées à la croissance, la hauteur, le volume, la qualité, etc.