English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
erratic motion [correct]
CONT: Best track positions and intensities, which are based on a post-storm assessment of all available data, may differ from values contained in storm advisories. They also generally will not reflect the erratic motion implied by connecting individual center fix positions.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mouvement imprévisible [correct, masculine noun]