English (Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy)
passive range of movement [correct]
CONT: Passive range of movement is when the joint is taken through its range with no involvement of the individual. This is usually done by a physiotherapist during an assessment or as a treatment.
CONT: Active range of movement is a result of the athlete’s own muscles, whereas passive range of movement is a result of an external stretching force.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie)
amplitude des mouvements passifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est bien sûr inutile d’évaluer l’amplitude des mouvements passifs, si les mouvements actifs sont complets. Une limitation réelle de mouvements survient dans une capsulite, une arthrite ou une arthrose glénohumérale. Les mouvements passifs permettent d’évaluer le blocage en fin de mouvement.