English (Taxation)
manual intervention [correct]
CONT: Changes were also implemented to the T1 Individual processing systems to automate the assessment and reassessment of many returns which previously required manual intervention, and to streamline the calculation of interest and penalty charges for those returns which still require such intervention.
French (Fiscalité)
intervention humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Revenu Canada] a aussi mis en œuvre des modifications aux systèmes de traitement des déclarations T1 des particuliers afin d'automatiser l'établissement des cotisations et de nombreuses déclarations qui nécessitaient auparavant une intervention humaine, et de rationaliser le calcul des intérêts et des pénalités à l'égard des déclarations qui nécessitent toujours une telle intervention.