English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
address administration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment of LAN individual addresses locally or on a universal basis.
OBS: address administration: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
administration d'adresses [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assignation d'adresses individuelles faites au niveau local ou pour l'ensemble des réseaux interconnectés.
OBS: administration d'adresses : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.