English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
general standard [correct]
DEF: A generally accepted auditing standard pertaining to the qualifications of the assigned audit staff, to the independence of the audit organization and of the individual auditor, as well as to the exercise of due care.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
norme générale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; normes relatives au comportement professionnel [correct, feminine noun, France]; normes générales [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Norme(s) généralement reconnue(s) régissant les missions d'audit ou d'examen (ou d'examen limité), qui exige(nt) du professionnel comptable qu'il effectue le travail et rédige le rapport de mission avec diligence et objectivité et qu'il ait une formation technique et une compétence professionnelle suffisantes.