English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
patron [correct]
DEF: one who gives of his means or uses his influence to help or benefit an individual, an institution, or a cause.
CONT: The patron contributes $1000 or more, the sponsor, $300 or more, the contributor, $300 or less.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
patron [correct, masculine noun]; patronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui, celle qui sert de protection, d'appui; celui, celle qui s'intéresse à notre fortune et qui cherche à la pousser.
CONT: Le patron contribue $1000 ou plus, le bienfaiteur, $300 ou plus, le donateur, $300 ou moins.