English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Law of Trusts (common law))
prudent trustee [correct]; prudent fiduciary [correct]
CONT: We have concluded that the de facto reserve Turtle Mountain IR 60 was validly surrendered in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Act and that Canada, as fiduciary in taking this surrender, conducted itself as a reasonable and prudent trustee.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
OBS: Trustee : An individual or corporation named by an individual, who sets aside property to be used for the benefit of another person, to manage the property as provided by the terms of the document that created the arrangement.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit des fiducies (common law))
fiduciaire prudente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes arrivés à la conclusion que la réserve de facto, la RI 60 des collines Turtle, a été l'objet d'une cession valide conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur les Indiens et que le Canada, en tant que fiduciaire lors de la prise de cette cession, a agi de manière raisonnable et prudente.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).