English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Diseases)
biological vector [correct]
DEF: An arthropod vector in whose body the infecting organism develops or multiplies before becoming infective to the recipient individual.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies des animaux)
vecteur biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arthropode qui assure la multiplication de l’agent pathogène.
OBS: [...] les arthropodes suceurs de sang : moustiques, tiques, phlébotomes.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Enfermedades de los animales)
vector biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Artrópodo en el cual el agente infeccioso o parasitario va a realizar una parte necesaria de su ciclo biológico, o multiplicación, antes de la transmisión aun hospedador.