English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
area profile sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of individual water samples taken at various locations from a body of water at a particular depth.
OBS: area profile sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization - ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon de profil d'une zone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d'échantillons individuels d'eau prélevés à plusieurs points d'une masse d'eau à une certaine profondeur.
OBS: échantillon de profil d'une zone : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation - ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
muestra de perfil de área [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serie de muestras de agua individuales de un cuerpo de agua, tomadas a una profundidad en particular, en varios sitios.