English (Internet and Telematics)
signature [correct, standardized]
DEF: (In electronic mail) At the end of the body, a specific piece of text designed by the originator for individual identification.
OBS: The signature usually contains name, address, and may also include telephone and fax numbers.
OBS: The signature may include a digital signature or other data authenticating the message.
OBS: signature: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
signature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (En courrier électronique) Partie de texte placée par l'expéditeur à la fin du corps, pour identification personnelle.
OBS: La signature contient généralement le nom et l'adresse, et peut aussi contenir des numéros de téléphone et de télécopie.
OBS: La signature peut contenir une signature numérique ou d'autres données authentifiant le message.
OBS: signature : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.