English (Investment; Banking)
bond number [correct]
OBS: ... printed on each Canada Savings Bond and shows the series(for example, RS33), the denomination(for example "M", which signifies $1000. 00), and the individual serial number unique to a particular bond(for example, 1234567K). The complete bond number would, therefore, appear on your bond in the following manner : RS33M1234567K.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
numéro de l'obligation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) chaque obligation d'épargne du Canada possède un numéro indiquant d'abord à quelle émission elle appartient (par exemple RS33), la coupure (par exemple «M», qui signifie coupure de 1 000 $) et le numéro de série qui lui est propre (par exemple, 1234567K). Par conséquent, le numéro complet figurant sur cette obligation est le suivant : RS33M1234567K.