English (Investment)
denomination [correct]
CONT: A bond number is printed on each Canada Savings Bond and shows the series(for example, RS33), the denomination(for example "M" which signifies $1000. 00), and the individual serial number unique to a particular bond(for example, 1234567K). The complete bond number would, therefore, appear on your bond in the following manner : RS33M1234567K.
French (Investissements et placements)
coupure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque obligation d'épargne du Canada possède un numéro indiquant d'abord à quelle émission elle appartient (par exemple RS33), la coupure (par exemple «M», qui signifie coupure de 1 000 $) et le numéro de série qui lui est propre (par exemple, 1234567K). Par conséquent, le numéro complet figurant sur cette obligation est le suivant : RS33M1234567K.