English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
senior bond issue [correct]
CONT: Where a company has senior and junior bond issues outstanding, it is usually considered more conservative to calculate the number of times that interest on all debt issues has been covered(overall method) since, if total debt interest is well covered by earnings, a satisfactory coverage ratio for the individual issues results.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
émission d'obligations de premier rang [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une compagnie a des émissions d'obligations de premier et de second rang en circulation, on considère qu'il est plus prudent de calculer le nombre de fois que l'intérêt sur toutes les émissions d'obligations a été couvert (méthode «globale») car si l'intérêt sur toutes les obligations est bien couvert par les bénéfices, il en résulte d'ordinaire une couverture satisfaisante pour chaque émission distincte.