English (Marketing Research)
selective demand [correct]; secondary demand
DEF: The market demand for an individual brand of a product, in contrast to the primary demand for the broad product category.
French (Étude du marché)
demande sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est la demande pour un produit ou un service qui tient compte de tel ou tel bien offert ou de la marque offerte. Ex. la demande pour les pneus Michelin ou le service offert par l'avocat "X".