English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
sole proprietorship [correct]; single proprietorship [correct]; proprietorship [correct]; sole ownership [correct]; one-man business [correct]; one-man enterprise [correct]
DEF: An unincorporated business wholly owned by an individual.
CONT: A sole proprietorship is a one-person business that is not registered with the state as a corporation or a limited liability company (LLC).
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
entreprise individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise à propriétaire unique [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; entreprise unipersonnelle [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sans personnalité morale, exploitée par une personne qui agit seule, en son nom personnel et pour son propre compte.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Comercio)
empresa individual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa comercial cuyo patrimonio neto pertenece por completo a un solo individuo.