English (Language (General); Federalism; Customer Relations; Federal Administration)
language of service to the public [correct]; language of service
DEF: Any means of communication between the federal government and its clients, whether they be individual taxpayers, business corporations, or other governments.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme; Relations avec la clientèle; Administration fédérale)
langue de service au public [correct, feminine noun]; langue de communication avec le public [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans notre texte nous distinguons «langue de communication avec le public» et «langue de travail». La première concerne les relations du gouvernement et des organismes fédéraux avec l'extérieur, depuis le simple citoyen jusqu'aux sociétés commerciales et aux autres gouvernements.