English (Law of Contracts (common law); Legal Documents)
durable power of attorney
OBS: an advance directive that provides for the appointment of an agent by an individual in the event that the individual loses decision-making capacity
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Documents juridiques)
procuration qui subsiste à l'incapacité [proposal, feminine noun]; procuration valable malgré incapacité légale ultérieure [proposal, feminine noun]