English (Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
right to die [correct]
CONT: The term "right to die" refers to various issues around to the death of an individual when that person could continue to live with the aid of life support or in a diminished or enfeebled capacity. In some cases, it refers to the idea that a person with a terminal illness and in a serious condition should be allowed to commit suicide before death would otherwise occur.
French (Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
droit à la mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] il règne une grande confusion dans la population entre le droit de mourir dans la dignité, soit celui de laisser le processus de la mort s'installer et suivre son cours tout en contrôlant les souffrances du malade, et le droit à la mort qui ouvre la porte à une intervention visant à faire délibérément mourir.
OBS: Le «droit de mourir» désigne le droit à l'euthanasie passive alors que le «droit à la mort» correspond au droit à l'euthanasie active.