English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
linefill [correct, standardized]; line fill
DEF: For quantity purposes, quantity of liquid equal to the nominal capacity of the transfer line(s) between transfer points, but for quality purposes, volume of product between the sampling point(s) and/or the individual shore tank(s). [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: linefill: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
contenu de ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contenu de la ligne [masculine noun]; contenu de la canalisation [masculine noun]; contenu de la conduite [masculine noun]; pétrole en transit [masculine noun]; stock en canalisation [masculine noun]; stock en conduite [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un objectif de quantité, quantité de liquide égale à la capacité de la ligne entre les points de transfert, mais pour un objectif de qualité, volume de produit entre le(s) point(s) d'échantillonnage et/ou un (des) bac(s).
OBS: stock en canalisation; stock en conduite : Lexique de l'industrie du gaz - Gaz Métro.
OBS: contenu de ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.