English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
qualification of candidates; qualification [see observation]; right to stand for election
OBS: Qualification of Candidate... No person is eligible to be a candidate... who is a senator of Canada...
OBS: for "qualification(s) ": The possession by an individual of the qualities, properties, or circumstances, natural or adventitious, which are inherently or legally necessary to render him eligible to fill an office or to perform a public duty or function.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
éligibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions nécessaires pour être élu.