English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Law; Shipping and Delivery)
area franchise [correct]
DEF: An agreement that transfers franchise rights within a geographical area permitting the opening of a number of franchised outlets
CONT: Under those circumstances, decisions regarding the number of outlets, their location, and so forth are more likely made unilaterally by the franchisee than in collaboration with the franchisor. A franchisor may sell an area franchise to a franchisee who operated the franchised outlets or the franchisor may sell an area franchise to an intermediary franchisee who then sells individual franchises to other franchisees who operate the outlets.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit commercial; Expédition et livraison)
franchise régionale [correct, feminine noun]; franchise de territoire [proposal, feminine noun]; franchise de régions [feminine noun]
DEF: Franchise dont les droits concédés par contrat au franchisé permettent l'exploitation de plusieurs établissements à l'intérieur d'un territoire déterminé.