English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
area of unemployment [correct]; region of unemployment [correct]
CONT: For example, a claimant with 36 weeks of work and living in an area of 12-13% unemployment is entitled to 50 weeks of benefits under the present schedule. In order to have the same entitlement under the proposed schedule, the same individual will have to work for 52 weeks.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
région à chômage [correct, feminine noun]