English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ascending hierarchical classification [correct, officially approved]; AHC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Ascending Hierarchical Classification consists of carrying out progressive grouping of individual values in accordance with their degrees of similarity to obtain a single class that groups them all. Once this calculation has been made, the individual values are divided up into various classes; the class number is fixed by the user.
OBS: ascending hierarchical classification; AHC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classification ascendante hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [La] classification ascendante hiérarchique (CAH) [est une] méthode de classification hiérarchique partant des individus isolés assimilés à des classes et procédant, à chaque étape, par agrégation des deux classes les plus proches au sens de la norme choisie. Un arbre planaire hiérarchique permet de décrire de façon explicite la structure finale de la classification obtenue.
OBS: classification ascendante hiérarchique; CAH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clasificación jerárquica ascendente [correct, feminine noun]