English (Job Descriptions)
generic position [correct]
DEF: A position which may be filled by an individual from one group of classification related to his own.
French (Descriptions d'emplois)
poste générique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste pouvant être occupé par un individu appartenant à l'un des groupes de classification similaire au sien.