English (Soil Science)
soil classification [correct]
CONT: Soil Classification... involves arranging individual units with similar characteristics into groups.
OBS: Canada uses the Canadian System of Soil Classification to describe its soils.
French (Science du sol)
classification des sols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification des sols consiste à grouper en catégories les sols aux caractéristiques semblables.
OBS: Le Canada se sert du Système canadien de classification des sols pour décrire ses sols.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
clasificación de los suelos [correct, feminine noun]