English (Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
personal selling [correct]; soft selling [correct]
CONT: Personal selling occurs where an individual salesperson sells a product, service or solution to a client. Salespeople match the benefits of their offering to the specific needs of a client. Today, personal selling involves the development of long-standing client relationships.
French (Vente; Techniques marchandes)
vente personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; vente personnalisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de vente par laquelle on privilégie le recours à un vendeur pour qu'il établisse un contact personnel avec l'acheteur et qu'il utilise des arguments de vente adaptés à la personnalité de celui-ci afin de bien l'informer et le conseiller dans ses décisions d'achat.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Técnicas mercantiles)
venta personal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposición de ideas y conversación personal con uno o varios posibles clientes a fín de vender las mercancías.