English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
individual cloud [correct, see observation]; detached cloud [correct, see observation]; isolated cloud [correct, see observation]
CONT: Cloud movement. Displacement of clouds, or movement within individual clouds, observed from the surface, an aircraft, a satellite, etc.
OBS: Strictly speaking, these three terms are not perfect synonyms. Generally speaking however, they are often used interchangeably.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage isolé [correct, masculine noun]; nuage détaché [correct, masculine noun]; nuage séparé [correct, masculine noun]; nuage individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À toutes les altitudes les différents genres de nuages présentent un des trois aspects caractéristiques suivants : a) Nuages plus ou moins isolés et séparés les uns des autres.
OBS: On peut voir des nuances entre les termes qui désignent cette notion. Ainsi un nuage détaché n'est pas nécessairement un nuage isolé. Néanmoins, dans la plupart des cas, ces termes sont interchangeables.