English (Zoology; Environmental Management)
metapopulation [correct]
OBS: It seems desirable to retain the word population for collections of genetically distinct organisms and to coin a modified term for aggregations of parts that comprise, or are derived from, a single genetic individual. The term metapopulation is suggested... in the context of this review it is used to imply the shared elements that make up the morphological structure of a genetic individual, by whatever means these elements are defined.
French (Zoologie; Gestion environnementale)
métapopulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude de démographie des métapopulations a été entendue plus haut comme une recherche sur la stratégie de croissance d'une espèce.