English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
industry ratio [correct]
CONT: In addition to comparisons between companies in the same industry, industry ratios are useful as a standard against which performance of individual companies may be conveniently measured. Industry ratios are available from Dun and Bradstreet, the Canadian Manufacturers’ Association and some chartered banks.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ratio par secteur industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ratios par secteur industriel servent de normes et permettent de comparer les résultats d'une ou plusieurs compagnies du secteur que nous étudions. On peut obtenir ces ratios par secteur industriel en s'adressant à Dunn and Bradstreet, à l'Association des manufacturiers canadiens et aussi à certaines des banques à charte.