English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
exclusion of risks [correct]
DEF: Strategy adopted by insurance companies consisting in rejecting certain individual or collective activities or actions due to the doubtful profitability and elevated cost that they imply to them as a result of the dangers that they pose.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
exclusion de risques [correct, feminine noun]; non-assurance de certains risques [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de certaines entités d'assurance qui consiste à refuser certaines activités individuelles ou collectives à faible rentabilité et coûts élevés, étant donné le danger qu'elles entraînent.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
exclusión de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrategia de las entidades aseguradoras que consiste en rechazar ciertas actividades individuales o colectivas de dudosa rentabilidad y elevados costes debido a la peligrosidad que comportan.
OBS: exclusión de riesgos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.